Terms of Use

Effective Date: June 1, 2024

Introduction

Thank you for visiting Apolo.us, operated by Apolo Cloud Inc., a Delaware corporation ("Apolo", "we", "us", or "our"). Your privacy is critically important to us. This Privacy Policy explains how Apolo collects, uses, and discloses your personal data when you visit our website and use our products and services (collectively, the "Services").

This Privacy Policy also does not apply to products, services, or content provided by third parties with their own privacy policies, including other entities affiliated with Apolo.

For Services provided by Apolo, Apolo Cloud Inc., headquartered at 300 Southwest 1st Avenue, 155, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301, is the controller of your personal data.

How to Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our data practices, please contact us at:
Apolo Legal Department
Email: [email protected]

1. Sources of Personal Data

Apolo collects personal data provided directly by you or generated through your use of our Services. This includes:

  • Registration Information: Data you provide during registration, such as your name, email address, and phone number.

  • Third-Party Account Information: Data obtained when you sign up through third-party accounts like Google.

  • Communications Data: Information you provide when you communicate with us via phone, email, or other channels.

  • Web Forms: Information submitted through web forms to contact us or submit requests.

  • KYC Procedures: Data required to verify your identity as part of our Know Your Customer (KYC) procedures.

  • Cookies and Tracking Technologies: Data collected through cookies and similar technologies, as detailed in our Cookie Policy.

2. Types of Personal Data We Process

We process personal data related to our customers, users of our cloud services, and visitors to our website. Categories of data we process include:

  • Identification Data: Full name, contact details, job title, company name, and size.

  • Payment Data: Payment and billing information.

  • Authentication Data: Authentication or authorization details.

  • Technical Data: Metadata such as IP addresses, device IDs, browser type, geographical location, service access times, and usage statistics.

  • Communications Data: Records of interactions and communications with us.

  • KYC Data: Partially obscured copies of identification documents for KYC processes.

  • Sensitive Data: We do not intentionally collect sensitive personal data and request that you do not provide such information.

3. Purpose and Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data

We collect and process personal data for the following purposes:

  • Service Provision: To create, update, and personalize your account, process payments, and provide customer support.

  • Communication: To respond to your inquiries and provide relevant information about our Services.

  • Service Improvement: To develop, enhance, and secure our Services.

  • Marketing: To send promotional communications and updates, subject to your consent.

  • Legal Compliance: To comply with legal obligations and protect our rights and the rights of our users.

The legal basis for processing your data includes the necessity to perform our contract with you, compliance with legal obligations, and our legitimate interests in improving and marketing our Services.

4. Consent and Withdrawal

Where required by law, we will obtain your consent to process your personal data. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, which will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

5. Data Sharing and Disclosure

We may share your personal data with:

  • Affiliates: Entities within our corporate group for business operations and service provision.

  • Service Providers: Third-party vendors providing services such as IT, payment processing, and customer support.

  • Legal Authorities: Public authorities as required by law or to respond to legal processes.

  • Business Transitions: Third parties involved in business transitions such as mergers or acquisitions.

  • Marketing and Analytics Partners: With your consent, for marketing and analytics purposes.

We will not use your data for purposes other than those described in this Policy without your prior consent.

6. International Data Transfers

We store your personal data in our data centers in the United States. As we operate globally, we may transfer your data to other countries. We ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place, including standard contractual clauses and other legal mechanisms.

7. Data Retention

We retain your personal data only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Policy or as required by law. The retention period varies depending on the type of data and legal requirements. For example, KYC data is retained for up to 18 months.

8. Cookies

We use cookies and similar technologies to enhance your experience on our website. Cookies are collected and stored with your consent, except for those necessary for website functionality. For more information, please see our Cookie Policy.

9. Security

We implement technical, administrative, and physical security measures to protect your personal data. However, no security measures are impenetrable, and we cannot guarantee complete security of your data.

10. Children

Our Services are not intended for individuals under the age of 18. We do not knowingly process personal data from individuals under 18. If you are a parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with personal data, please contact us.

11. Jurisdiction-Specific Provisions

11.1. United States

Residents of certain states have specific privacy rights under state laws such as the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). These rights include access to personal information, deletion of data, and non-discrimination. To exercise these rights, contact our Legal Department at [email protected].

11.2. Canada

Canadian residents have rights to access and correct their personal information, request deletion, and lodge complaints. To exercise these rights, contact our Legal Department at [email protected].

12. Your Rights

As Apolo is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have the following rights:

  • Access: Request access to your personal data.

  • Correction: Request correction of inaccurate personal data.

  • Deletion: Request deletion of personal data no longer necessary for processing.

  • Restriction: Request restriction of processing under certain conditions.

  • Objection: Object to processing based on legitimate interests.

  • Portability: Request a machine-readable copy of your personal data.

  • Complaint: Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

To exercise your rights, contact our Legal Department at [email protected].

13. Updates to This Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this page, and we will notify you of significant changes. We encourage you to review this Policy periodically.

14. Questions

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our data practices, please contact us at:

Apolo Legal Department

[email protected].
Address: Apolo Cloud Inc., 300 Southwest 1st Avenue, 155, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

Thank you for trusting us with your personal data.

Footprint on lunar regolith
Footprint on lunar regolith

Contact us

Whether you have a request, a query, or want to partner with us, use the form below to get in touch with our team.

We will get back to you within 2 business days, but probably much sooner....